Frcp notice of appeal timing
[…] The words “(including a civil action which involves an admiralty or maritime claim and a proceeding in bankruptcy or a controversy arising therein),” which … See more Note to Paragraph (a)(1). The amendment is intended to alert readers to the fact that paragraph (a)(4) extends the time for filing an appeal when certain posttrial motions are filed. The Committee hopes that awareness of the … See more pronunciation of modelWebCompliance with D.C. Code § 11-946 D.C. Code § 11-946 provides that “[t]he Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure” unless this court has approved a modification of those Rules. 45 Appellants invoked this provision for the first time after this court upheld the Superior Court’s ... pronunciation of moetWebNov 9, 2024 · The Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal of the 108 Judgment as untimely because it had